PRIVACY POLICY

Get to grips with the terminology

 

You have provided MHC Mortgage & Protection Ltd with some personal data relating to you.


Under the European Union directive known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which is due to be incorporated into UK law by the Data Protection Act 2018 we, as the data controller in respect of that personal data, are required to provide you with a set of specific information about how we will use, hold and retain this data as well as making you aware of various rights that you have under the related legislation. We have set this information out below in this note.


Should you have any queries about the manner in which we process your personal data please contact Mark Humphrey as follows:

E-mail: mark.humphrey@MHCMortgages.co.uk

Phone: 01227 807087


Why we process your personal data:

 We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • In order to meet our legal obligations;

  • Where the processing we carry out is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you; including to enable us to enter into, administer and perform a contract with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

  • Where you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific

  • We may use your personal data to provide you with marketing information, promotions and new events and offerings information. We will only use your personal data to provide you with marketing information, promotions and new events and offerings information where you have given us your specific consent to do


 The legal basis on which we are processing your personal data:

 Consent: means that you, the “data subject” has given us your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes. Where we process your personal data on the basis of Consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Necessity: means that the processing we carry out is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

Legal Compliance: means that the processing we carry out is necessary for compliance by us with a legal obligation placed on us.

Legitimate Interests: means that the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or by a third party and those interests are considered to be sufficient to override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data.


What data may be collected?

 Any of the following data may be collected:

  • Name and title

  • Contact information including an email address and telephone number

  • IP address

  • Web browser type and version

  • Operating system


Is it a legal (statutory or contractual) requirement for you to provide us with your personal data?

Where we process your personal data on the basis of Necessity or Legal Compliance please be aware that if you object to our processing your personal data on this basis (and no other lawful basis for that processing applies) it is likely that we will not be able to provide you with (or continue providing you with) the goods or services that will or are providing to you.


Do we pass your personal data outside of the European Union: We do not pass your personal data outside of the European Union.


How long do we keep your personal data for:

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purpose of providing you with financial advice under the terms of our service/fee agreement (contract) or for as long as we are required to by relevant regulations. 

When you're buying or selling property, you may need to employ a conveyancer. A conveyancer is a licensed professional who knows real estate law. They can give you advice and information, prepare documentation and help you through the settlement process.

This is a position description in your CV. Concisely describe the degree, job, award or experience listed. The most effective CVs give a clear snapshot of where you’re coming from and where you’re going in a way that’s easy for readers to scan quickly.

This is a position description in your CV. Concisely describe the degree, job, award or experience listed. The most effective CVs give a clear snapshot of where you’re coming from and where you’re going in a way that’s easy for readers to scan quickly.

 

What I need to know

There may be a fee for arranging a mortgage, typically £199, payable prior to your mortgage application. 

Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage. Some buy to let mortgages are not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.


The guidance and/or advice contained within this website is subject to the UK Regulatory Regime and is therefore targeted at consumers in the UK.


MHC Mortgage & Protection Ltd is an appointed representative of Quilter Mortgage Planning Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Quilter Mortgage Planning Ltd is entered on the FCA register under reference 440718.